Freephone: 0800 430 744 Abel Tasman backpackers dorms and private cabin accommodation

Abel Tasman backpackers, stay on our backpackers boat in the Abel Tasman National Park

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Floating backpacker accommodation in the Abel Tasman

Briefly:

Personal information

Aquapackers and our website, www.aquapackers.co.nz, requires your personal information so we, or our partners, can provide you with the goods, services or information requested. Your information is kept safe and is not given or on-sold to other parties. It is collected when you contact us directly, fill in a form on our website, or use our booking agents. By contacting us, or using our website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

What Personal Information Might We Collect?

The type of information we collect about you may include information such as:

Our booking agents collect your payment information (e.g. your credit or debit card details) and some or all of the above information.

How long do you hold my information?

We keep your information for the period necessary to fulfil our obligations to you for the services you require, and as long as we are obliged by New Zealand law.

Security

We respect your Personal Information and take all reasonable steps to ensure it is kept safe. However no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is considered 100% secure.

Should you suspect any loss or misuse of your personal information please let us know as soon as possible.

How can I contact you about my personal information?

To enquire about your personal information, please contact Aquapackers:
Aquapackers, Anchorage Bay, Abel Tasman, New Zealand.

Ph: +64 (0)274 307 400 Email: Email: info@aquapackers.co.nz

If you wish to complain about how we use your personal information please first email or write to us detailing your concerns (please don't include your credit card information). Your privacy and your concerns are important to us so will endeavour to address your concerns promptly.

If we are unable to, you can complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that websites may use to improve the user experience. They can be set by our website (first party cookies) or by a third party e.g. Google (third party cookies). This information is transferred between web servers and web browsers and the user's device(s). They don't usually collect personal information but may log general information about your device and location. You can turn cookies off in your browser and/or delete them from your hard drive.

There are session and persistent cookies. Session cookies expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies expire after a certain period or if you delete them from your browser.

You can find out more about cookies at Cookiepedia or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our website does not use first party cookies but does use Google Analytics, so that we may improve the service(s) we supply to you and the efficiency of our website. It aids our understanding of visitors' usage of our website without personally identifying individuals.

Google Analytics privacy and cookie policy can be read here:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

We also use Cloud Beds as our online booking system () - their privacy, cookie list and policy also applies when booking.

Freephone: 0800 430 744    Telephone: +64 274 307 400

Email: info@Aquapackers.co.nz

Abel Tasman backpackers dorms and private cabin accommodation

Aquapackers Home Abel Tasman Backpackers Info FAQ Floating Backpackers Dorms Private Floating Cabin Accommodation Abel Tasman, Nelson and Tasman Sustainable Tourism Abel Tasman Accommodation Links Privacy & Cookies Contact Book Online

Qualmark, Endorsed Visitor Activity   
We support the Abel Tasman Birdsong Trust   
Department of Conservation Approved   
Become a fan of http://www.facebook.com/Aquapackers Floating Backpackers on Facebook


Website designed and hosted by WeDoWebsites